Program


​The Annual Scientific Meeting will be held from Wednesday 21 August to Friday 23 August 2019 at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Australia. The program below is a provisional program and is subject to change without notice.

 

Wednesday, 21 August 2019

 

7.30am – 8.30am

Annual General Meeting

Full and Senior Members Only

Light breakfast served

 

8.45am - 9.00am

Opening Address

NSA President, Dr Sarah Olson

Scientific Program Convenor, Dr Alison Wray

 

9.00am – 10.00am

Recent and Emerging Trends in Spine Oncology

Chair: Gus Gonsalvo (Melbourne)

 

Surgical management of metastatic spine: moving towards precision-based medicine

International Guest: Michael Fehlings (Neurosurgeon, Canada)

 

Stereotactic spine radiotherapy in the management of spinal malignancy

Matthew Foote (Radiation Oncologist, Brisbane)

 

New technologies (materials and implants)

Andrew Hunn (Neurosurgeon, Hobart)

 

10.00am – 10.30am

Keynote Presentation: The issue with opioids prescribing, including for post-operative pain

Associate Professor Malcom Hogg (Melbourne)

 

The role of opioid analgesia for pain management is under scrutiny following escalation of prescribing and community harms, both here and, most notably, in the USA. An approach to the assessment and multi-modal management of pain, including opioid use in the post-operative setting will be presented. Surgical services have a role in providing appropriate patient education, pain prescribing and ongoing surveillance, for both poorly controlled pain and inappropriate opioid use. The introduction of state and national prescription monitoring systems though 2019 will be discussed.

 

10.30am – 11.00am

Morning Tea

11.00am – 12.00pm

Nightmare CSF Patients

Chair: Erica Jacobson (New South Wales)

 

Spontaneous intracranial hypotension

International Guest: Wouter Schievink (Neurosurgeon, USA)

Supported by a grant from RACS

 

Presentations of nightmare cases and how they were managed

Australasian neurosurgeons

 

12.00pm – 12.30pm

Eccles Lecture: Gender Issues in Neurological Disease

Professor Pamela McCombe (Neurologist, Brisbane)

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm – 2.30pm

Advances in Tumour Surgery

Chair: Andrew Morokoff (Victoria)

 

Intraoperative confocal-assisted multifluorescent surgery for CNS tumors

International Guest: Cleopatra Charalampaki (Neurosurgeon, Germany)

Supported by a grant from Leica Microsystems Pty Ltd

 

More topics coming soon

 

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Imaging, Electrophysiology and Epilepsy Surgery: The Key to Success

Chair: Michael Murphy (Melbourne)

 

Imaging and Epilepsy Surgery: The Key to Success

International Guest: Rees Cosgrove (Neurosurgeon, USA)

Supported by a grant from MediGroup Australia Pty Ltd

 

Electrophysiology and Epilepsy Surgery: The Key to Success

Mark Dexter (Neurosurgeon, Sydney)

 

3.30pm – 4.00pm

Afternoon Tea

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Topic coming soon

Sponsored by Medtronic

 

5.00pm – 6.00pm

The evolution of a new navigation platform for spine and cranial

The development of the 7D surgical navigation system and an overview of its use within Australia and New Zealand

Sponsored by Lifehealthcare

 

6.00pm – 7.30pm

Welcome Reception

Drinks and canapes served in the Exhibition Hall

7.30pm – 10.30pm

Evening Seminars

Organised by sponsors and exhibitors

 

Thursday, 22 August 2019

 

7.30am – 8.45am

Tumours Masterclass

Presentation and panel discussion of interesting and challenging tumour cases. The session will cover differing approaches and treatment modalities.

Sponsored by Integra

 

9.00am – 10.00am

Neuro-Oncology

Chair: Andrew Morokoff (Victoria)

 

Multispectral imaging of 5-aminolevulin acid in brain tumor surgery

International Guest: Cleopatra Charalampaki (Neurosurgeon, Germany)

Supported by a grant from Leica Microsystems Pty Ltd

 

Stereotactic radiosurgery in brain metastases: the changing landscape

Matthew Foote (Radiation Oncologist, Brisbane)

 

More topics coming soon

 

10.00am – 10.30am

Keynote Presentation: Ablative Surgery for Psychiatric Disease

Professor Rees Cosgrove (USA)

Supported by a grant from MediGroup Australia Pty Ltd

 

10.30am – 11.00am

Morning Tea

 

11.00am – 12.00pm

Improving Outcomes in Spinal Surgery

Chair: Jonathon Ball (Sydney)

 

Experience with international prospective studies and guidelines development to enhance care for degenerative cervical myelopathy and spinal cord injury

International Guest: Michael Fehlings (Neurosurgeon, Canada)

 

How I incorporate new technologies into my spine practice

Matthew McDonald (Neurosurgeon, Adelaide)

 

More topics coming soon

 

12.00pm – 12.30pm

Keynote Presentations: Peter Leech Prize Finalists

Three finalists with 10 minutes each

 

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Lunch

1.15pm – 1.45pm

Andrew Kaye Poster Prize (during lunch)

Poster Finalists Presenting to the Judging Panel

 

1.30pm – 2.30pm

Cerebrovascular

Chair: Rodney Allan (Sydney)

 

Management of arterial dissections

International Guest: Wouter Schievink (Neurosurgeon, USA)

Supported by a grant from RACS

 

Real time overlay of white light with Indocyanine green videoangiography for better intraoperative visualisation of vascular deformities

International Guest: Cleopatra Charalampaki (Neurosurgeon, Germany)

Supported by a grant from Leica Microsystems Pty Ltd

 

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Free Papers

Selected from abstracts

 

3.30pm – 4.00pm

Afternoon Tea

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Innovations in Spinal Technology

An interactive session exploring the latest in material science, implant and instrument technologies

Sponsored by Device Technologies

 

5.00pm – 6.00pm

MBS Reviews and Billing Practices

Discussion session on the review of the MBS items and billing practices

 

7.00pm – 10.30pm

Members Dinner

River Room, Crown Towers

 

 

Friday, 23 August 2019

 

7.30am – 8.45am

Life as a Neurosurgeon

Chair: Adrian Nowitzke (Brisbane)

 

9.00am – 10.00am

Spinal Surgery complication management and avoidance: My best and worst case

Chair: Mitchell Hansen (Newcastle)

 

Lessons learned from managing complex cervical pathology

International Guest: Michael Fehlings (Neurosurgeon, Canada)

 

My best and worst thoracolumbar cases

Justin Pik (Neurosurgeon, Canberra)

 

My best and worst cervico- thoracic cases

Gordon Dandie (Neurosurgeon, Sydney)

 

More case topics coming soon

 

10.00am – 10.30am

Free Papers

Selected from abstracts

 

10.30am – 11.00am

Morning Tea

11.00am – 12.30pm

Advances in stereotactic and functional surgery

Chair: Sarah Olson (Brisbane)

 

MRgFUS for Movement Disorders

International Guest: Rees Cosgrove (Neurosurgeon, USA)

Supported by a grant from MediGroup Australia Pty Ltd

 

Gamma knife thalamotomy

Sarah Olson (Neurosurgeon, Brisbane)

 

Ultrasound guided thalamotomy

Benjamin Jonker (Neurosurgeon, Sydney)

 

My worst case

Sarah Olson (Neurosurgeon, Brisbane)

 

My worst case

Terry Coyne (Neurosurgeon, Brisbane)

 

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm – 2.00pm

Am I legally liable if my registrar makes a mistake?

Chair: Mark Davies (Sydney)

Key aspects of supervision

 

2.00pm – 3.00pm

Education and Training

Chair: Mark Davies (Sydney)

Developments and future directions of the Surgical Education and Training Program

 

3.00pm

End of Meeting

3.00pm – 5.00pm

Surgical Supervisors Meeting

Meeting of the RACS surgical supervisors